Privacy Statement

Privacy is very important to us. We also understand that privacy is very important to you. This Privacy Statement tells you how we protect and use information that we gather through www.egi.com. In this Statement, “we” or “our” refers to Electrical Geodesics, Inc. (EGI), its subsidiaries, and its affiliates.

We may change this Privacy Statement at any time, and for any reason, without any notice to site visitors other than through an amendment of this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to review this Privacy Statement each time you visit the web site, as its terms can and will change from time to time.

By using this web site, you agree to the terms of the most recent version of this Privacy Statement. Please read our Terms of Use to understand the general rules about your use of this web site. Except as written in any other disclaimers, policies, terms of use, or other notices on this web site, this Privacy Statement and the Terms of Use are the complete agreement between you and EGI with respect to your use of this web site. You may be subject to additional terms that may apply when you access particular services or materials on certain areas in this web site, or by following a link from this web site.

Introduction

The information we receive, and how we use it, depends on what you do when visiting our web site. We collect and use your nonpersonal information (information that is not identifiable to you personally) differently than your personal information.

What is nonpersonal information?

Nonpersonal information is information we collect through this web site that does not identify you as an individual person. It may include information such as the following:

  • the type of web browser software you use (for example, Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer)
  • the name of the domain from which you access the Internet
  • the Internet address of the web site from which you link directly to our web site
  • the date and time you access our web site
  • which pages you visit on our web site
  • the search terms you use
  • the links on which you click
  • personal information that has been made nonpersonal or anonymized (i.e., information that no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user)

If you visit our web site to read or download information, such as information about a health condition or about one of our products, we may collect certain nonpersonal information about you from your computer. This information is collected from your computer's web browser: If you only read or download information on our web site, we do not collect or learn your name, e-mail address, home address, or other personal information about you. This website uses the standard "cookies", a feature of major browser applications that allows us to store a small piece of data in a text file (the "cookie") on your computer to inform the web site about your visit (for example, what pages you visited and your preferences). The information that we collect using cookies is nonpersonal information. US Government Information Bulletin (I-034) contains a good description of cookie technology. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our web site may not work properly for you if you do so. We will not allow third parties other than those companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf to place cookies on our web site.

What does EGI do with nonpersonal information?

Because nonpersonal information cannot identify you or be tied to you in any way, there are no restrictions on the ways that we can use or share nonpersonal information. We are always looking for ways to better serve you and improve this web site. We will use nonpersonal information from you to help us make this web site more useful to visitors. We also will use nonpersonal information for other business purposes. For example, we may use nonpersonal information or aggregate nonpersonal information to:

  • create reports for internal use to develop programs, products, services, or content
  • customize the information or services that are of interest to you
  • share it with or sell it to third parties
  •  provide aggregated "traffic statistics" and "response rates" to third parties

What is personal information?

Personal information is information we collect through this web site that we can use to specifically identify you, such as your:

  • name
  • telephone number
  • e-mail address
  • medical device serial number
  • personal health information
  • date of birth

In some places on this web site you have the opportunity to send us personal information about yourself, to elect to receive particular information, or to participate in an activity. For example, you may fill out a registration form, a survey, or an e-mail form and you may elect to receive educational material about our products and therapies. Inquiries regarding product purchases may be shared with EGI distributors or third party channel partners.

You also may choose to allow us to personalize your visits to the web site, in which case we will ask you for certain personal information to make your visits to our web site more helpful to you. When this information is combined with the nonpersonal information that we collect through cookies (described above), we will be able to tell that you have visited our web site before and can personalize your access to our web site (for example, by telling you about new features that may be of interest to you).

How does EGI keep and use personal information?

We may keep and use personal information we collect from you through this web site to provide you with access to this web site. In addition, we may keep and use your personal information to:

  • respond to your requests
  • personalize your access to our web site (for example, by telling you about new features that may be of interest to you)
  • develop records, including records of your personal information
  • contact you with information that might be of interest to you, including information about clinical trials and about products and services of ours and of others
  • research, develop, and improve programs, products, services, and content, and for analytical purposes
  • remove your personal identifiers (your name, e-mail address, social security number, etc). In this case, you would no longer be identified as a single unique individual. Once we have de-identified information, it is nonpersonal information and we may treat it like other nonpersonal information.
  • enforce this Privacy Statement and other rules about your use of this web site
  • protect our rights or property
  • protect someone's health, safety, or welfare
  • comply with a law or regulation, court order, or other legal process

We do not have a method for reviewing personal or nonpersonal information collected through this site.

Does EGI ever share personal information with third parties?

EGI will not share your personal information collected from this web site with an unrelated third party without your permission, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Statement.

In the ordinary course of business, we will share some personal information with companies that we hire to perform services or functions on our behalf. For example, we may use different vendors or suppliers to ship you products that you order on our web site. In these cases, we provide the vendor with information to process your order, such as your name and mailing address. In all cases in which we share your personal information with a third party, we will not authorize them to keep, disclose, or use your information with others, except for the purpose of providing the services we asked them to provide. We will not sell, exchange, or publish your personal information, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition.

We may be legally compelled to release your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law, or regulation. We may cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting web site visitors who violate our rules or engage in behavior that is harmful to other visitors (or illegal).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we feel that the disclosure is necessary to:

  • enforce this Privacy Statement and the other rules about your use of this web site
  • protect our rights or property
  • protect someone's health, safety, or welfare
  • comply with a law, regulation, court order, or other legal process

Please note: In addition to the ways that we may keep, disclose, and use information described in this Privacy Statement, we also may keep, disclose, and use personally identifiable information called “PHI” (as that term is used in the HIPAA regulations) that you give us through this web site in ways that we believe are consistent with FDA and other governmental guidance, directions, regulations, and laws. WE STRONGLY URGE YOU NOT TO PROVIDE PHI VIA THIS WEB SITE. IT IS NOT INTENDED BY US AS A FORUM FOR THE COMMUNICATION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE HEALTH INFORMATION.

What about privacy on other web sites?

This web site may contain links to other web sites. Some of those web sites may be operated by EGI, and some may be operated by third parties. We provide the links for your convenience, but we do not review, control, or monitor the privacy practices of web sites operated by others. This Privacy Statement does not apply to any other web site, even the other EGI web sites. We are not responsible for the performance of web sites operated by third parties or for your business dealings with them. Therefore, whenever you leave this web site we recommend that you review each web site's privacy practices and make your own conclusions regarding the adequacy of these practices.

Does EGI ever communicate directly with visitors to this web site?

We may contact you periodically by e-mail, mail, or telephone, if you agree to that contact, to provide information regarding programs, products, services, and content that may be of interest to you. In addition, some of the features on this web site allow you to communicate with us using an online form. If your communication requests a response from us, we will send you a response via e-mail. The e-mail response or confirmation may include your personal information, including personal information about your health, your name, address, etc. We cannot guarantee that our e-mails to you will be secure from unauthorized interception.

Are there special rules about children's privacy?

We care about protecting the online privacy of children. We will not intentionally collect any personal information (such as a child's name or e-mail address) from children under the age of 13. If you think that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us.

What about web site security?

Security is very important to us. We also understand that security is important to you. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

How to contact ELECTRICAL GEODESICS, INC. (EGI)

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us at 541-687-7962.